Privacy and Cookie Policy

Introduction
Office Twelve (the “data controller”) is committed to protecting your privacy and personal information, and complies with the Data Protection Act 2018 and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003. In the Netherlands, the Council of State (Raad van State) presented the GDPR Implementation Bill (Uitvoeringswet Algemene verordening gegevensbescherming,Bill) to the Parliament on 13 December 2017. The GDPR has been implemented in a policy-neutral manner, meaning that the existing Dutch Data Protection Act (Wet bescherming persoonsgegevens, DDPA) has been upheld, insofar as this is in coherence with the GDPR. This Privacy Policy relates to our use of any personal information we collect from you directly, or indirectly via third party data providers, covering individuals who:

This Privacy Policy will explain the following:

In this policy, “personal information” means “information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person”. An “identifiable person” is “one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, and online identifier or to one or more factors specific to his/her physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity”.

Office Twelve encourages you to review the privacy statements of websites you choose to link to from Office Twelve, so that you can understand how those websites collect, use and share your information. Office Twelve is not responsible for the privacy statements or other content on websites outside of Office Twelve and Office Twelve family of websites.

What personal information is held about you and how we use it

Information that you provide to us

  1. Users of our products and services

Office Twelve collects personal information from you when you use our products or services, including name, email address, postal address, telephone number and job title.

We will use this personal information:

    • To carry out obligations arising from being a registered user of our product and services. The lawful basis for processing your personal information for this purpose will be “contractual need”.
    • To send you personalised communications which you have requested or may be of interest to you. These may include information about webinars, events, surveys, product and service developments, promotions of our associated companies’ products and services. The lawful basis for processing your personal information for this purpose will be “legitimate interest” as Office Twelve will benefit from the continued relationship with you.
    • Office Twelve uses automated decision making and profiling to personalise and ensure the communications are relevant to you, with no significant effect on you or your rights. The lawful basis for processing your personal information for this purpose will be “legitimate interest” as Office Twelve will benefit from providing relevant and personalised communications which will grow our relationship with you.
  1. Individuals contacting us concerning our products and services

Office Twelve collects personal information from you when you contact us about our products or services or register for our newsletter, including name, email address, postal address, telephone number and job title.

We will use this personal information:

    • To send you personalised communications which you have requested or may be of interest to you. These may include information about webinars, events, surveys, product and service developments, promotions of our associated companies’ products and services. The lawful basis for processing your personal information for this purpose will be “legitimate interest” as Office Twelve will benefit from the continued relationship with you.
    • Office Twelve uses automated decision making and profiling to personalise and ensure the communications are relevant to you, with no significant effect on you or your rights. The lawful basis for processing your personal information for this purpose will be “legitimate interest” as Office Twelve will benefit from providing relevant and personalized communications which will grow our relationship with you.
  1. Attendees or registrants to attend our events (including online events) or other events which Office Twelve participates

Office Twelve collects personal information from you when you contact us about our products or services, including name, email address, postal address, telephone number and job title.

We will use this personal information:

    • To carry out obligations arising from being a registered attendee of our event or other events which Office Twelve participates. The lawful basis for processing your personal information for this purpose will be “legitimate interest” as this will allow Office Twelve to manage and deliver events on topics requested by you.
    • To send you personalised communications which you have requested or may be of interest to you. These may include information about webinars, events, surveys, product and service developments, promotions of our associated companies’ products and services. The lawful basis for processing your personal information for this purpose will be “legitimate interest” as Office Twelve will benefit from the continued relationship with you.
    • Office Twelve uses automated decision making and profiling to personalise and ensure the communications are relevant to you, with no significant effect on you or your rights. The lawful basis for processing your personal information for this purpose will be “legitimate interest” as Office Twelve will benefit from providing relevant and personalized communications which will grow our relationship with you.
  1. Individuals who complete surveys Office Twelve has published

Office Twelve collects personal information from you when you complete surveys we have published, including name and email address.

We will use this personal information:

    • To send you personalised communications which you have requested or may be of interest to you. These may include information about webinars, events, surveys, product and service developments, promotions of our associated companies’ products and services. The lawful basis for processing your personal information for this purpose will be “legitimate interest” as Office Twelve will benefit from the continued relationship with you.
    • Office Twelve uses automated decision making and profiling to personalise and ensure the communications are relevant to you, with no significant effect on you or your rights. The lawful basis for processing your personal information for this purpose will be “legitimate interest” as Office Twelve will benefit from providing relevant and personalised communications which will grow our relationship with you.
  1. Companies who supply products or services to Office Twelve

Office Twelve collects personal information from you when you supply products or services to Office Twelve, including name, email address, postal address, telephone number and job title.

We will use this personal information:

    • To carry out obligations arising from you providing us products or services. The lawful basis for processing your personal information for this purpose will be “contractual need”.
  1. Individuals who have applied to work for Office Twelve

Office Twelve collects personal information from you when you apply to work for Office Twelve, including name, email address, postal address, telephone number, employment history, education history and details of referees.

We will use this personal information:

    • To complete the interview process we will use your personal information to communicate with you, complete background checks where permitted by law and manage your application through the interview selection process. The lawful basis for processing your personal information for this purpose will be “contractual need”.
  1. Individuals who are current or former employees of Office Twelve or have contracted to work for or on behalf of Office Twelve.

Office Twelve collects personal information from you when you work for Office Twelve, including name, email address, postal address, telephone number, date of birth, employee identification number, bank details, national insurance number, emergency contact details and children’s name and date birth (for health cover purposes only where this is required)

We will use this personal information:

    • To enable us to employ, pay and manage your work. The lawful basis for processing your personal information for this purpose will be “contractual need”.
    • In case of emergencies when we will utilise your emergency contact details. The lawful basis for processing your personal information for this purpose will be in the employees “vital interests”.
    • To comply with applicable tax, employment and health and safety laws. The lawful basis for processing your personal information for this purpose will be “compliance with legal obligations”.

Information provided to us by third parties

  1. Visitors to our website

When someone visits our site www.officetwelve.com we use third party services, Google Analytics and AdWords, to collect details of website traffic and visitor information. This includes browser type, internet service provider, URLs of referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, information you search for, locale and language preferences, identification numbers associated with your devices, your mobile carrier, and system configuration information. For full detailed information about the use of cookies on our website, please see the section How we use cookies on the Office Twelve website.

We use the website traffic and visitor information to improve our understanding of the use of the Office Twelve website and in order to determine what Office Twelve services are the most popular. This data is also used to deliver customised content and advertising within the Office Twelve website to individuals whose behaviour indicates that they are interested in a particular subject area. The lawful basis for processing your personal information for this purpose will be “legitimate interest” as Office Twelve will benefit from providing relevant and personalised content which will enhance your understanding of our products and services.

  1. Individuals provided to us as part of third party business data for inclusion in our future marketing campaigns

Office Twelve obtain personal information from third parties, including name, email address, postal address, telephone number and job title.

We will use this personal information:

    • To combine with information we have captured directly from you to send you personalised communications which may be of interest to you. These may include information about webinars, events, surveys, product and service developments, promotions of our associated companies’ products and services. The lawful basis for processing your personal information for this purpose will be “legitimate interest” as Office Twelve will benefit from generating new business with you.

All individuals obtained from third parties for this purpose will have been provided the opportunity to object to their use of personal information by third parties by the data provider.

Royal Mail (www.royalmail.co.uk)

(Please see their Privacy Policy for details of how personal information is used and your choices with the personal information they hold www.royalmail.com/privacy-policy)

How long will you retain my personal information for?

We will retain and process your personal information as long as is needed to provide the products and services you are using, or to comply with our legal obligations. For personal information used by us for our own direct marketing purposes, we will retain the data whilst accurate, with communications reduced to infrequent bi-annual communication once no activity is identified in the previous 10 communications. The personal information will be erased if no engagement (no response to emails and campaigns) is received after 7 years from the initial receipt of data, with minimum information maintained to ensure future re-supply of third party business personal information is not included in future marketing campaigns, unless activity requested for by the person in question.

Personal information obtained from third parties for The UK Business Universe® and The UK Consumer Universe™ will be recompiled on a monthly basis to ensure the data is fresh and relevant.

How will my personal information be shared?

We share information, including personal information, with our third-party service providers that we use to provide hosting for and maintenance of our websites, event management, customer relationship management, payment processing, support, accounts, analytics and other services for us. We do not permit our third party service providers to use the personal information that we share with them for their marketing purposes or for any other purpose than in connection with the services they provide to us.

To facilitate these services the personal information we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (EEA), in order to conduct our business operations. In such cases a data processing agreement will be in place with the data processors and third parties to ensure your personal information is processed in accordance with the GDPR.

Office Twelve does not sell, rent or lease its own non-commercial customer lists to third parties.

Office Twelve will in certain circumstances disclose your personal information, if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

How is my personal information kept secure?

Office Twelve is committed to protecting the security of your personal information. Office Twelve’s information security policies are aligned to the information security management system defined in ISO27001 (2013) and we will use a variety of security technologies and procedures to protect your personal information from unauthorised access, use or disclosure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Office Twelve secures the personal information you provide on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorised access, use or disclosure. Office Twelve ensures personal information is protected through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol, when transmitted to other web sites.

What are my choices with my personal information?

Office Twelve is committed to providing you with control on how your data is used and processed. You can review, edit or delete your personal information free of charge by contacting us directly at mike.khan@officetwelve.com by telephone or via postal communication to the contact details provided in the section Contact Us.

Your rights concerning your personal information are:

Any request by you to no longer use your personal information by third parties, will also be passed to the source third party data provider to complete your request.

How we use cookies on the Office Twelve website

Office Twelve use “cookies” to help personalise and enhance your online experience when visiting our website.

A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you. You can control the use of cookies at the individual browser level. If you elect not to activate the cookie or to later disable cookies, you may still visit our websites, but your ability to use some features or areas of the website may be limited. For instructions on how to control, disable or delete cookies for your browser, please visit www.aboutcookies.org.

Your right to lodge a complaint with ICO

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner Office (www.ico.org.uk)

Changes to this policy

Office Twelve will occasionally update this privacy policy to reflect company and customer feedback. Office Twelve encourages you to periodically review this policy to be informed of how Office Twelve is protecting your information.

Contact Us

Office Twelve welcomes your comments regarding this privacy policy or about Office Twelve’s privacy practices. Please contact us by email at mike.khan@officetwelve.com or telephone at +44 (0)3448 012012, or contact us at:
FAO: Data Protection Officer
UK / 2 Exploration drive

Pioneer Park

Leicester LE4 5JD

United Kingdom

Netherlands / Weesperstraat 61

1018 VN Amstardam

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which is placed on your computer’s hard drive and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Which cookies do we use?

While we will endeavour to keep the list below updated, the Office Twelve site relies on many third party services and the list may therefore become out of date if those services alter the cookies they use.

Please note that all of these Cookies exist to enable functionality on the website and not for advertising purposes. If you do not wish these cookies to be tracked you can disable them in your browser, but this may negatively effect your experience on the site.

Learn how to control cookies in your web browser.

There are two types of cookie you may encounter when using this website:

First party cookies:
These are our own cookies, controlled by us and used to provide information about usage of our site.
Third party cookies: these are cookies found in other companies’ internet tools which we are using to enhance our site, for example Facebook or Twitter have their own cookies, which are controlled by them.
Third Party Cookies:
Google Analytics _utma, _utmb, _utmc, _utmz

Stores information used by Google Analytics to track user activity on the site. Google Privacy Policy

Please note that if you do choose to share content from the Office Twelve website through any social media providers that we don’t control the setting of these cookies and we recommend that you check the provider’s website for further information.